West Berkshire Council

Notice of Election - District Councillors on 2 May 2019

1. Forms of nomination for district elections may be obtained from West Berkshire Council's Market Street Offices in Newbury from the Returning Officer who will, at the request of an elector for any electoral area, prepare a nomination paper for signature.

2. Nomination papers must be delivered to the Returning Officer at West Berkshire Council's Market Street Offices in Newbury on any day after the date of this notice but no later than 4pm on Wednesday 3 April 2019.

3. If any election is contested the poll will take place on Thursday 2 Mary 2019.

4. Applications to register to vote must reach the Electoral Registration Officer by midnight on Friday 12 April 2019. Applications can be made online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote.

5. Applications, amendments or cancellations of postal votes and amendments or cancellations of proxy votes must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at West Berkshire Council's Market Street Offices in Newbury by 5pm on Monday 15 April 2019.

6. New applications to vote by proxy at this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at West Berkshire Council's Market Street Offices in Newbury by 5pm on Wednesday 24 April 2019.

7. Applications to vote by emergency proxy at this election on grounds of physical incapacity or for work/service reasons, must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at West Berkshire Council's Market Street Offices in Newbury by 5pm on Thursday 2 may 2019. The physical incapacity must have occurred after 5pm on Wednesday 24 April 2019. To apply on the grounds of work/service, the person must have become aware that they cannot go to the polling station in person after 5pm on Wednesday 24 April 2019.

Dated: Friday 15 March 2019

           Nick Carter, Returning Officer


Select the district ward you would like to view.

AldermastonBasildonBradfield
BuckleburyBurghfield and MortimerChieveley and Cold Ash
DownlandsHungerford and KintburyLambourn
Newbury (Central)Newbury (Clay Hill)Newbury (Greenham)
Newbury (Speen)Newbury (Wash Common)Pangbourne
RidgewayThatcham (Central)Thatcham (Colthrop and Crookham)
Thatcham (North East)Thatcham (West)Theale
Tilehurst and PurleyTilehurst Birch CopseTilehurst South and Holybrook
   

Aldermaston

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Aldermaston

Basildon

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Basildon

Bradfield

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Bradfield

Bucklebury

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Bucklebury

Burghfield and Mortimer

Number of District Councillors to be elected
ThreePersons Nominated for Burghfield and Mortimer

Chieveley and Cold Ash

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Chieveley and Cold Ash

Downlands

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Downlands

Hungerford and Kintbury

Number of District Councillors to be elected
ThreePersons Nominated for Hungerford and Kintbury

Lambourn

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Lambourn

Newbury (Central)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Newbury (Central)

Newbury (Clay Hill)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Newbury (Clay Hill)

Newbury (Greenham)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
ThreePersons Nominated for Newbury (Greenham)

Newbury (Speen)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Newbury (Speen)

Newbury (Wash Common)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
ThreePersons Nominated for Newbury (Wash Common)

Pangbourne

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Pangbourne

Ridgeway

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Ridgeway

Thatcham (Central)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Thatcham (Central)

Thatcham (Colthrop and Crookham)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Thatcham (Colthrop and Crookham)

Thatcham (North East)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Thatcham (North East)

Thatcham (West)

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Thatcham (West)

Theale

Number of District Councillors to be elected
OnePersons Nominated for Theale

Tilehurst and Purley

Number of District Councillors to be elected
ThreePersons Nominated for Tilehurst and Purley

Tilehurst Birch Copse

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Tilehurst Birch Copse

Tilehurst South and Holybrook

Number of District Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Tilehurst South and Holybrook