West Berkshire Council

Notice of Election - Parish and Town Councils on 2 May 2019

1. Forms of nomination for Parish Elections may be obtained from Clerks to Parish Councils or West Berkshire Council's  Market Street Offices in Newbury, from the Returning Officer who will, at the request of an elector for any electoral area, prepare a nomination paper for signature.

2. Nomination papers must be delivered to the Returning Officer at West Berkshire Council's Market Street Offices in Newbury on any day after the date of this notice, but no later than 4pm on Wednesday 3 April 2019.

3. If any election is contested the poll will take place on Thursday 2 May 2019.

4. Applications to register to vote must read the Electoral Registration Officer by midnight on Friday 12 April 2019. Applications can be made online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote.

5. Applications, amendments or cancellations of postal votes must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at West Berkshire Council, Market Street Offices in Newbury by 5pm on Monday 15 April 2019.

6. Applications to vote by proxy at this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at West Berkshire Council, Market Street Offices in Newbury by 5pm on Wednesday 24 April 2019.

7. Applications to vote by proxy at this election applied for on grounds of physical incapacity, where that physical incapacity occurred after 5pm on Wednesday 24 April 2019, must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at West Berkshire Council, Market Street Offices in Newbury by 5pm on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Dated: Friday 15 March 2019

           Nick Carter, Returning Officer


Select the parish or town council you'd like to view. 

AldermastonAldworthAshampstead
BasildonBeech HillBeedon
BeenhamBoxfordBradfield
BrightwaltonBrimptonBucklebury (East)
Bucklebury (West)BurghfieldChaddleworth
Chieveley (Chieveley)Chieveley (Curridge)Cold Ash (Cold Ash)
Cold Ash (Florence Gardens)Cold Ash (Little Copse)Cold Ash (Manor Park)
ComptonEast GarstonEast Ilsley
EnborneEnglefieldFrilsham
Great Shefford (Great Shefford)Great Shefford (Shefford Woodlands)Greenham (Common)
Greenham (Sandleford)Hampstead NorreysHampstead Marshall
HermitageHolybrook (East)Holybrook (West)
HungerfordInkpenKintbury
Lambourn (Eastbury)Lambourn (Lambourn)Lambourn (Upper Lambourn)
Lambourn (Woodlands St Mary)LeckhampsteadMidgham
Newbury (Clay Hill)Newbury (East Fields)Newbury (Speenhamland)
Newbury (Wash Common)Newbury (West Fields)Padworth
PangbournePeasemorePurley on Thames
Shaw-cum-DonningtonSpeenStanford Dingley
Stratfield MortimerStreatleySulham and Tidmarsh (Sulham)
Sulham and Tidmarsh (Tidmarsh)Sulhamstead (North)Sulhampstead (South)
Thatcham (Central)Thatcham (Crookham)Thatcham (North East)
Thatcham (West)ThealeTilehurst (Calcot)
Tilehurst (Central)Tilehurst (North)Ufton Nervet
WelfordWest IlsleyWokefield
WoolhamptonYattendon 
   

Aldermaston

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Aldworth

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Ashampstead

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Basildon

Number of Councillors to be elected
Ninepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Beech Hill

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Beedon

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Beenham

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Boxford

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Bradfield

Number of Councillors to be elected
Ninepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Brightwalton

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Brimpton

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Bucklebury East

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fourpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Bucklebury West

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Burghfield

Number of Councillors to be elected
NineteenPersons Nominated for Burghfield (Contested)

Chaddleworth

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Chieveley (Chieveley)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Chieveley (Curridge)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fourpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Cold Ash (Cold Ash)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Cold Ash (Florence Gardens)

Number of Councillors to be elected
OneNo valid nominations received.

Cold Ash (Little Copse)

Number of Councillors to be elected
OneNo valid nominations received.

Cold Ash (Manor Park)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Twopdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Compton

Number of Councillors to be elected
Ninepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

East Garston

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

East Ilsley

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Enborne

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Englefield

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Frilsham

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Great Shefford (Great Shefford)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Great Shefford (Shefford Woodlands)

Number of Councillors to be elected
OneNo valid nominations received.

Greenham Common

Number of Councillors to be elected
Tenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Greenham (Sandleford)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Hampstead Norreys

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Hampstead Marshall

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Hermitage

Number of Councillors to be elected
Elevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Holybrook (East)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Eightpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Holybrook (West)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Hungerford 

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fifteenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Inkpen

Number of Councillors to be elected
SevenPersons Nominated for Inkpen (Contested)

Kintbury

Number of Councillors to be elected
Elevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Lambourn (Eastbury)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Twopdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Lambourn (Lambourn)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Ninepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Lambourn (Upper Lambourn)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Twopdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Lambourn (Woodlands St Mary)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Twopdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Leckhampstead

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Midgham

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Newbury (Clay Hill)

Number of Councillors to be elected
FivePersons Nominated for Newbury Clay Hill (Contested)

Newbury (East Fields)

Number of Councillors to be elected
FivePersons Nominated for Newbury East Fields (Contested)

Newbury (Speenhamland)

Number of Councillors to be elected
TwoPersons Nominated for Newbury Speenhamland (Contested)

Newbury (Wash Common)

Number of Councillors to be elected
SixPersons Nominated for Newbury Wash Common (Contested)

Newbury (West Fields)

Number of Councillors to be elected
FivePersons Nominated for Newbury West Fields (Contested)

Padworth

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Pangbourne

Number of Councillors to be elected
Elevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Peasemore

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Purley on Thames

Number of Councillors to be elected
Thirteenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Shaw-cum-Donnington

Number of Councillors to be elected
Ninepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Speen

Number of Councillors to be elected
Thirteenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Stanford Dingley

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Stratfield Mortimer

Number of Councillors to be elected
FifteenPersons Nominated for Stratfield Mortimer (Contested)

Streatley

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sevenpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Sulham and Tidmarsh (Sulham)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Onepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Sulham and Tidmarsh (Tidmarsh)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Sulhamstead (North)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Threepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Sulhamstead (South)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Thatcham (Central)

Number of Councillors to be elected
FivePersons Nominated for Thatcham Central (Contested)

Thatcham (Crookham)

Number of Councillors to be elected
ThreePersons Nominated for Thatcham Crookham (Contested)

Thatcham (North East)

Number of Councillors to be elected
FivePersons Nominated for Thatcham North East (Contested)

Thatcham (West)

Number of Councillors to be elected
FivePersons Nominated for Thatcham West (Contested)

Theale

Number of Councillors to be elected
ElevenPersons Nominated for Theale (Contested)

Tilehurst (Calcot)

Number of Councillors to be elected
OneNo valid nominations received.

Tilehurst (Central)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Ninepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Tilehurst (North)

Number of Councillors to be elected
Eightpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Ufton Nervet

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Welford

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

West Ilsley

Number of Councillors to be elected
SixNo valid nominations received.

Wokefield

Number of Councillors to be elected
Fivepdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]

Woolhampton

Number of Councillors to be elected
SevenPersons Nominated for Woolhampton (Contested)

Yattendon

Number of Councillors to be elected
Sixpdf icon Persons Nominated (uncontested) [269kb]